SEGD

SEGD is a multidisciplinary community of designers and fabricators creating experiences that connect people to place and enrich the human experience.

We are designers of experiences connecting people to place.

We are graphic and exhibition designers, fabricators and architects, media developers and creative technologists, students and educators. Each of our members brings a diverse set of expertise, but we all share a common motivation: to make the built environment more inclusive and intuitive, emotive and engaging, sustainable and shared.

https://segd.org

Contact us

Sarah Miorelli

sarah@segd.org

This is a past event. Registration is closed. View other SEGD events.

Event Details

2023 SEGD's 50th Anniversary Experience Washington DC: Framing the Past to Envision our Future


Our 50th Anniversary gathers interdisciplinary thought leaders in Washington, DC, August 23-26, 2023, to share inspiration, strategies and ideas designed to enhance the human experience.


The 2023 SEGD Conference Experience Washington DC will convene creative luminaries to explore the impact experiential design has had on our local and global communities. The Conference promises four inspirational days of interactive workshops, tours, networking opportunities, case studies, and programming from renowned speakers celebrating the evolution and challenges of 50 years of experiential design.


Conference chairs L'Rai Arthur-Mensah of Local Projects and Alexey Ikonomou of Ashton Design will curate unique and compelling opportunities for connection, co-creation, and conversation—to deepen and forge future thinking.


Advance registration is closed. In-person registration opens at the Grand Hyatt on Wednesday, August 23, at 8 am. For questions, contact conference@segd.org.

Agenda

  • August 23, 2023

  • August 24, 2023

  • August 25, 2023

  • August 26, 2023

August 23, 2023

Registration

No Scheduled items for this day

Main Sessions

No Scheduled items for this day

NEXPO Hall Events

No Scheduled items for this day

Emerging Experiential Professionals (EXP) Events

No Scheduled items for this day

New Member Events

No Scheduled items for this day

Networking Lunches

No Scheduled items for this day

Chapter Chair Events

No Scheduled items for this day

Experience Washington D.C. Tours

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
The National Museum of African American History and Culture, Pre-Event, Premium Tour
Experience D.C. Pre-Conference Tour:
The National Museum of African American History and Culture, Pre-Event, Premium Tour
Optional tour requires separate registration + additional fee

The NMAAHC, an SEGD GDA Best of Show, has welcomed over 8.7 million visitors since opening. Explore its exceptional exhibits, delving into the rich tapestry of African American history. Experience the stories that shaped a nation in this architectural landmark.
Joseph Cortina (President at Cortina Productions)
Hannah Sullivan (Business Development Specialist at Cortina Productions)
Monteil Crawley (Principal, Architect at SmithGroupJJR)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Glenstone Museum, Pre-Event, Premium Tour
Experience D.C. Pre-Conference Tour: Glenstone Museum, Pre-Event, Premium Tour
Optional tour requires separate registration + additional fee
Sponsored by MGAC
Departs from Grand Hyatt Lobby

Glenstone Museum offers a unique SEGD premium tour for art enthusiasts. This exceptional museum showcases modern and contemporary art, integrating architecture, landscape, and artistry seamlessly. Join us for a personal encounter with iconic artworks.
Kris Collins (Managing Director of MGAC)
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Archetype Welcome Party
Sponsored by Archetype with the D.C. Chapter at Hook Hall, 3400 Georgia Ave., NW Washington, D.C.
Mo Khalfan (National Senior Account Executive at archetype)
Gary Stemler (Vice President at archetype)

Invitation Only Events

No Scheduled items for this day

Track 1 - Design Excellence Case Studies

No Scheduled items for this day

Track 2 - Designing Experiences to Create New Narratives with Community

No Scheduled items for this day

Track 3 - Better Accessibility by Design Workshop

No Scheduled items for this day

Speakers

Jonathan Alger (Managing Partner and Co-Founder of C&G Partners)

Jonathan Alger

Managing Partner and Co-Founder of C&G Partners

Hannah Anderson (Construction Administration Lead at Kolar Design)

Hannah Anderson

Construction Administration Lead at Kolar Design

Rich Archer (Manager at Omnivex)

Rich Archer

Manager at Omnivex

L'Rai Arthur-Mensah (Project Director of Local Projects)

L'Rai Arthur-Mensah

Project Director of Local Projects

John Berry (Retired at Retired)

John Berry

Retired at Retired

Asantewa Boakyewa (Designer at Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum)

Asantewa Boakyewa

Designer at Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum

Rich Burns (Founder, Fellow and Past President of SEGD)

Rich Burns

Founder, Fellow and Past President of SEGD

Erik Bär (Director and Founder of Tinker Imagineers)

Erik Bär

Director and Founder of Tinker Imagineers

Chris Calori (Principal Emerita at Entro/CVEDesign)

Chris Calori

Principal Emerita at Entro/CVEDesign

Peter Chang (Co-Founder of No Kings Collective)

Peter Chang

Co-Founder of No Kings Collective

Monica Coghlan (Director of Design at Studio Joseph)

Monica Coghlan

Director of Design at Studio Joseph

Emily Cohen (Founder & Partner of Casa Davka)

Emily Cohen

Founder & Partner of Casa Davka

Kris Collins (Managing Director of MGAC)

Kris Collins

Managing Director of MGAC

Jim Cortina (Principal and Development Manager at Cortina Productions)

Jim Cortina

Principal and Development Manager at Cortina Productions

Joseph Cortina (President at Cortina Productions)

Joseph Cortina

President at Cortina Productions

Monteil Crawley (Principal, Architect at SmithGroupJJR)

Monteil Crawley

Principal, Architect at SmithGroupJJR

Anna Crider (Partner at Entro)

Anna Crider

Partner at Entro

Elissa Decker (Director of Global Textile Development and Procurement at Moss)

Elissa Decker

Director of Global Textile Development and Procurement at Moss

Llisa Demetrios (Chief Curator at Eames Institute of Infinite Curiosity)

Llisa Demetrios

Chief Curator at Eames Institute of Infinite Curiosity

Tricia Ensing (Director of Marketing at Mad Systems)

Tricia Ensing

Director of Marketing at Mad Systems

Wendy Evans Joseph, AIA (President at Studio Joseph)

Wendy Evans Joseph, AIA

President at Studio Joseph

Kathy Fry (Principal at Mayer/Reed)

Kathy Fry

Principal at Mayer/Reed

Rubén García (Chef at The Square)

Rubén García

Chef at The Square

Michael Gericke (Partner at Pentagram)

Michael Gericke

Partner at Pentagram

Ian Goldberg (Partner at Cloud Gehshan)

Ian Goldberg

Partner at Cloud Gehshan

Josh Goldblum (Founder and CEO of BlueCadet)

Josh Goldblum

Founder and CEO of BlueCadet

Nu Goteh (Co-Founder of Room for Magic)

Nu Goteh

Co-Founder of Room for Magic

Ross Hancock (Director of Systems Integration at Gable)

Ross Hancock

Director of Systems Integration at Gable

Paul Hannan (Director of Programming and Inteactive Development at Cortina Productions)

Paul Hannan

Director of Programming and Inteactive Development at Cortina Productions

Kris Helmick (Associate Principal, Envionmental Graphic Design at Arcadis U.S., Inc.)

Kris Helmick

Associate Principal, Envionmental Graphic Design at Arcadis U.S., Inc.

Brandon Hill (Co-Founder of No Kings Collective)

Brandon Hill

Co-Founder of No Kings Collective

Anne Houghton (Senior Director, Solutions Design of Moss)

Anne Houghton

Senior Director, Solutions Design of Moss

Jarred Howard (CEO of National Juneteenth Museum)

Jarred Howard

CEO of National Juneteenth Museum

Wayne Hunt (Artist at Hunt Design)

Wayne Hunt

Artist at Hunt Design

Jason Hutty (VP Sales and Marketing at PAM Wayfinding)

Jason Hutty

VP Sales and Marketing at PAM Wayfinding

Alexey Ikonomou (Creative Director of Ashton Design)

Alexey Ikonomou

Creative Director of Ashton Design

Claus Kjeld Jensen (Director of The Vardemuseums)

Claus Kjeld Jensen

Director of The Vardemuseums

Cybelle Jones (CEO of Society for Experiential Graphic Design (SEGD))

Cybelle Jones

CEO of Society for Experiential Graphic Design (SEGD)

David Jorritsma (President at SignAgent)

David Jorritsma

President at SignAgent

Nick Kapica (Designer)

Nick Kapica

Designer

Mo Khalfan (National Senior Account Executive at archetype)

Mo Khalfan

National Senior Account Executive at archetype

Glenn Klaus (Visual Information Specialist at National Park Service’s National Mall and Memorial Parks)

Glenn Klaus

Visual Information Specialist at National Park Service’s National Mall and Memorial Parks

Zach Kotel (Senior Designer at Ashton Design)

Zach Kotel

Senior Designer at Ashton Design

Anica Landreneau (Global Director of Sustainable Design at HOK)

Anica Landreneau

Global Director of Sustainable Design at HOK

Donna Lawrence (President & Creative Director of Donna Lawrence Productions)

Donna Lawrence

President & Creative Director of Donna Lawrence Productions

Jenny Lee (Associate Principal at ZGF Architects)

Jenny Lee

Associate Principal at ZGF Architects

George Lim (Owner at Tangram Design)

George Lim

Owner at Tangram Design

Chloe Louvouezo (Senior Creative Producer at Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation)

Chloe Louvouezo

Senior Creative Producer at Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Ashley Lukasik (Strategist, Filmmaker, Founder and CEO of Murmur Ring)

Ashley Lukasik

Strategist, Filmmaker, Founder and CEO of Murmur Ring

Simon Majarian (Associate Principal at SKA Design)

Simon Majarian

Associate Principal at SKA Design

Bruce Mau (Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Massive Change Network (MCN))

Bruce Mau

Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Massive Change Network (MCN)

Chris McCampbell (Senior Associate at CannonDesign)

Chris McCampbell

Senior Associate at CannonDesign

Mike McCarthy (Vice President at DCL (Design Communications Ltd.))

Mike McCarthy

Vice President at DCL (Design Communications Ltd.)

Wesley Meyer (Creative Director of f.r.a.)

Wesley Meyer

Creative Director of f.r.a.

Dana Michaelis (Director, Corporate Development of NanoLumens)

Dana Michaelis

Director, Corporate Development of NanoLumens

Corey Mintz (Associate Principal at Populous (Activate Studio))

Corey Mintz

Associate Principal at Populous (Activate Studio)

Bhawika Mishra (Experiential Design Professional at 212Harakawa)

Bhawika Mishra

Experiential Design Professional at 212Harakawa

Jonathan Mugmon (Wayfinding Planning & Design, Principal at Populous (Activate Studio))

Jonathan Mugmon

Wayfinding Planning & Design, Principal at Populous (Activate Studio)

Laurent Odde (Program Manager of the Art in Transit Program at WMATA)

Laurent Odde

Program Manager of the Art in Transit Program at WMATA

Ben Ostrower (Founder and Creative Director of Wide Eye)

Ben Ostrower

Founder and Creative Director of Wide Eye

Suejin Park (Senior Experiential Graphic Designer at ZGF Architects)

Suejin Park

Senior Experiential Graphic Designer at ZGF Architects

Sydney Patterson (Designer at RSM Design)

Sydney Patterson

Designer at RSM Design

David Payne (President at Image Options)

David Payne

President at Image Options

Lucy Pereira (Vice President, Sales at APCO Sign Systems)

Lucy Pereira

Vice President, Sales at APCO Sign Systems

Kenny Peskin (Director of Industry Programs at International Sign Association)

Kenny Peskin

Director of Industry Programs at International Sign Association

Jonathan Posnett (Partner at Entro)

Jonathan Posnett

Partner at Entro

Greg Prickman (Eric Weinmann Librarian, Director of Collections at Folger Shakespeare Library)

Greg Prickman

Eric Weinmann Librarian, Director of Collections at Folger Shakespeare Library

Jemma Radick (Experiential Design Director of IA Interior Architects)

Jemma Radick

Experiential Design Director of IA Interior Architects

Liza Rao (Graphics Director of Gallagher & Associates)

Liza Rao

Graphics Director of Gallagher & Associates

S.K. Rao (Sr.VP (Business Operations) at Color-Ad Signs and Exhibits)

S.K. Rao

Sr.VP (Business Operations) at Color-Ad Signs and Exhibits

Carl Rhodes (Design Director - Exhibits of Gallagher & Associates)

Carl Rhodes

Design Director - Exhibits of Gallagher & Associates

Kyle Richter (Principal at RSM Design)

Kyle Richter

Principal at RSM Design

Loran Sanvido (Adjunct Instructor at University of Cincinnati (DAAP))

Loran Sanvido

Adjunct Instructor at University of Cincinnati (DAAP)

Amanda Scherer (Principal of Film and Animation at Cortina Productions)

Amanda Scherer

Principal of Film and Animation at Cortina Productions

Lonny Schwartz (Principal and Founder of The Design Minds)

Lonny Schwartz

Principal and Founder of The Design Minds

David Schwarz (Founding Partner at HUSH)

David Schwarz

Founding Partner at HUSH

Jennifer Scott (Executive Director & Chief Curator of Urban Civil Rights Museum in Harlem)

Jennifer Scott

Executive Director & Chief Curator of Urban Civil Rights Museum in Harlem

Tré Seals (Founder of Vocal Type)

Tré Seals

Founder of Vocal Type

Nikki Sertsu (Senior Director, Exhibits and Special Projects of Planet Word)

Nikki Sertsu

Senior Director, Exhibits and Special Projects of Planet Word

Jared Stabiner (Senior Strategy Consultant at NEXT NOW (NN))

Jared Stabiner

Senior Strategy Consultant at NEXT NOW (NN)

Gary Stemler (Vice President at archetype)

Gary Stemler

Vice President at archetype

Mara Stokke (Associate | Environmental Graphics & Experience Design at NBBJ)

Mara Stokke

Associate | Environmental Graphics & Experience Design at NBBJ

Hannah Sullivan (Business Development Specialist at Cortina Productions)

Hannah Sullivan

Business Development Specialist at Cortina Productions

Angie Brice Thomas (Founder & CEO of Brice Consulting Group)

Angie Brice Thomas

Founder & CEO of Brice Consulting Group

Jinelle Thompson (Research and Partnerships Manager at Museum Hue)

Jinelle Thompson

Research and Partnerships Manager at Museum Hue

Elizabeth Tunstall (Dean of Design at Ontario College of Art and Design University)

Elizabeth Tunstall

Dean of Design at Ontario College of Art and Design University

Sarah Van Haastert (Business Development Lead — Experience Design at Art Processors)

Sarah Van Haastert

Business Development Lead — Experience Design at Art Processors

Sierra Van Ryck deGroot (Deputy Director of Museum Hue)

Sierra Van Ryck deGroot

Deputy Director of Museum Hue

Beth Van Why (Senior Project Manager at Becker & Frondorf)

Beth Van Why

Senior Project Manager at Becker & Frondorf

Amanda White (Currently Director of Content at Local Projects)

Amanda White

Currently Director of Content at Local Projects

Juanita Wichienkuer (Head of Exhibit Design at Smithsonian)

Juanita Wichienkuer

Head of Exhibit Design at Smithsonian

Lance Wyman (Principal at Lance Wyman Ltd.)

Lance Wyman

Principal at Lance Wyman Ltd.

Connect with 585 people attending this event

Venue

Venue

Grand Hyatt Washington
H Street Northwest 1000
Washington, District of Columbia

Contact us

For additional event or venue information, please send an email to sarah@segd.org

See route